Jump to content

PTCGO's MODIFIED TOURNAMENT


20tornadus03

Recommended Posts

NOT RUNNING ANY TOURNAMENT AT THE MOMENT

Me and Surviver66 decided to start a new modified format tournament. This tournament style will be Swiss + Single Elimination and the number of the prizes,rounds and how many people will joins finals will be determined by the numbers of players who will partecipate.

 

SWISS AND SINGLE ELIMINATION

 

Swiss phase run as follows :

 Round 1: Players are paired randomly for the first round of play. Players receive 1 Match Point

for winning or 0 Match Points for losing.

o If there is an odd number of participants, the player without an opponent is given a Bye

 Round 2: Players in the 1-0 bracket (1 Win, 0 Losses) are randomly paired against each other;

players in the 0-1 bracket (0 Wins, 1 Loss) are paired in the same manner.

o If there is an odd number of players, one of the players in the 1-0 bracket is paired

randomly with one of the players in the 0-1 bracket (so long as they did not play each

other in a previous round). If this leaves an odd number of players in the 0-1 bracket,

one player from this round is assigned a Bye, as above.

 Subsequent rounds: Players continue to be paired randomly by match record until the end of the rounds determined at the start.

o If there is an odd number of players, pairings continue as in Round 2, pairing down from

the highest bracket (most Wins) to the lowest bracket (least Wins), assigning a Bye

randomly to one player in the lowest bracket. No player will ever receive more than one

Bye over the course of a tournament.

 

At the end of the Swiss the players with higher recors will be randomly paired and the style will be 2 out of 3 games.

This is how the rounds of swiss and the amount of players who will enter the single eliminitaon will be determinated:

 

4-7 Players = 3 Swiss Rounds = TOP 2

8-15 Players = 5 Swiss Rounds = TOP 4

16+ PLayers = 7 Swiss Rounds = TOP 8

 

PRIZES

 

Prizes will be determinated by the number of partecipants too, If the number of partecipants is 16 or lower:

 

1st PLACE: 5 BOOSTER PACKS FROM BC/PS/PF/PB IN ANY COMBINATION

2nd PLACE: 3 BOOSTER PACKS FROM BC/PS/PF/PB IN ANY COMBINATION

3rd and 4th PLACE: 1 BOOSTER PACK FROM BC/PS/PF/PB IN ANY COMBINATION

 

If the number is 17 or higher (I predict the max would be around 14-16):

 

1st PLACE: 7 BOOSTER PACKS FROM BC/PS/PF/PB IN ANY COMBINATION+1 Random FA EX or SR

2nd PLACE: 4 BOOSTER PACKS FROM BC/PS/PF/PB IN ANY COMBINATION+1 Random EX

3rd AND 4TH: 2 BOOSTER PACKS FROM BC/PS/PF/PB IN ANY COMBINATION

 

HOW TO JOIN

 

If you want to join you should write your name and your timezone(so we can try to pair players that live in the same zone) here and your account should be older than 1 month in order to prevent multiple accounts.

 

DISCONNECTING AND RESULTS

 

YOU CAN'T CHANGE YOUR DECK DURING THE TOURNAMENT AND AFTER THE 1ST GAME IT'LL BE KNOWN FOR ALL WHAT YOU ARE PLAYING. ONCE YOU FINISH THE GAME THE WINNER SHOULD POST IT HERE. YOU HAVE 24 HOURS TO PLAY YOUR SWISS ROUND AND 24 HOURS TO PLAY YOUR ELIMINATION ROUND, IF YOUR OPPONENT DOESN'T SHOW UP IN THAT LIMIT OF TIME YOU HAVE TO POST HERE AND YOU'LL GET THE WIN. IF A PLAYER DISCONNETS OR ERROR THEY AUTOMATICALLY LOSE UNLESS YOUR OPPONENT AGREES TO REMATCH.

 

HALL OF FAME

  1. CUTTINGEDGE007 W/ BIG BASICS -ALEXMANECTRIC W/ BEARTIC/EEVEELUTIONS
  2. JYNXEDORANGE W/DARKRAI/SABLEYE -ROYALDUKE W/ DARKRAI/HYDREIGON
  3. YAKINTA W/ RAYQUAZA/EELEKTRIK -JYNXEDORANGE W/ DARKRAI/SABLEYE

 

PLAYERS

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Replies 780
  • Created
  • Last Reply

PLAYERS,RECORDS AND PAIRINGS

 

THIRD TOURNAMENT

 

TOP 2

YAKINTA VS JYNXEDORANGE 2-1

 

TOP 4

SBYOUNGMONEY VS JYNXEDORANGE 1-2

YAKINTA VS BEARTICTASTIC 2-1

 

TOP 8

20TORNADUS03 VS SBYOUNGMONEY 0-2

KFISHERMAN VS YAKINTA 1-2

BEARTICTASTIC VS SUPERNOVA51D 2-0

JYNXEDORANGE VS LOUISVALENTINE 2-1

 

[TABLE=class: grid, width: 500]

PLAYERS

GAMES

WON

LOST

DECK

TIMEZONE

20TORNADUS03

7

6

1

Garbodor/Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX

GMT +2

FISHERMAN**

7

5

2

Darkrai EX/Sableye/Absol

GMT +8

BEARTICTASTIC

7

5

2

Ho-Oh EX/Big Basics

GMT +2

JYNXEDORANGE

7

5

2

Darkrai EX/Sableye

GMT -4

LOUISVALENTINE

7

5

2

Deoxys EX/Kyurem/Keldeo EX

GMT +8

SUPERNOVA51D

7

4

3

Klinklang BW/Cobalion EX/Techs

GMT +0

YAKINTA

7

4

3

Rayquaza EX/Eelektrik

GMT +10

SBYOUNGMONEY

7

4

3

Darkrai EX/Sableye/Absol/Kyurem

GMT -8

FREESPIRIT87

7

4

3

Darkrai EX/Sableye/Absol

GMT +2

ZEBRU*

7

4

3

Darkrai EX/Sableye/Absol

GMT +8

GRYZZLICH

7

4

3

Darkrai EX/Sableye/Absol

GMT +2

RIOT76AD

7

3

4

Flygon/Hydreigon/Celebi EX

GMT -7

ROYALDUKE

7

3

4

Deoxys EX/Lugia EX/Absol

GMT +2

WAR_GREYMON

7

3

4

Garbodor/Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX

GMT -3

CUTTINGEDGE007

7

3

4

Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem

GMT +5

KAISER2008

7

2

5

Rayquaza EX/Eelektrik

GMT +3

ROLFEDDYBOY

7

2

5

Garbodor/Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX

GMT -6

THEWYZARD

7

2

5

Mewtwo EX/Eelektrik/Techs

GMT -7

TRADER52

7

ONE

6

[/TD]

GMT +6

SURVIVER66

7

ONE

6

[TD]GMT +8

[/TABLE]

*Zebrush

**Kfisherman

 

SECOND TOURNAMENT

 

[TABLE=class: grid, width: 500]

PLAYERS

GAMES

WON

LOST

DECK

TIMEZONE

ZEBRU*

7

6

1

Darkrai EX/Absol/Sableye

GMT +8

ROYALDUKE

7

5

2

Darkrai EX/Hydreigon

GMT +1

JYNXEDORANGE

7

5

2

Darkrai EX/Sableye

GMT -4

SURVIVER66

7

5

2

Deoxys EX/Thundurus EX/Kyurem

GMT +8

ALEXMANECTRIC

7

5

2

Beartic/Eeveelutions

GMT +0

LOUISVALENTINE

7

4

3

Deoxys EX /Thundurus EX/Kyurem

GMT +8

SUPERNOVA51D

7

4

3

Darkrai EX/Absol/Sableye

GMT +0

SBYOUNGMONEY

7

4

3

Darkrai EX/Absol/Sableye

GMT -8

CUTTINGEDGE007

7

4

3

Landorus EX/Tornadus EX/Mewtwo EX/Bouffalant

GMT +5.30

BEARTICTASTIC

7

4

3

Garbodor/Sableye/Absol

GMT +1

WITCHDOCTOR12

7

3

4Blastoise/Keldeo EX/Mewtwo EX/Kyurem

GMT -3

20TORNADUS03

7

3

4

Gothitelle/Mew EX/Accelgor

GMT +2

IMMRFLUBADUB

7

3

4

Blastoise/Keldeo EX/Bouffalant

GMT +0

POLIWAG92

7

3

4

Zekrom EX/Eelektrik

GMT +0

FISHERMAN**

7

3

4

Keldeo EX/Kyurem PF

Random

GRIZZLYCH

7

3

4

Deoxys EX/Thundurus EX/Kyurem

GMT +1

FREESPIRIT87

7

2

5

Deoxys EX/Thundurus EX/Kyurem

GMT +1

ROLFEDDYBOY

7

2

5

Darkrai EX/Hydreigon

GMT -4

AHK3N_93

7

2

5

Deoxys EX/Crobat/Scolipede

GMT +8

BUENAS30

7

0

7

Deoxys EX/Mewtwo EX/Crobat

GMT +8

[/TABLE]

*Zebrush

**Kfisherman

 

TOP2

ROYALDUKE VS JYNXEDORANGE 0-2

TOP4

ZEBRUSH VS ROYALDUKE 1-2

SURVIVER66 VS JYNXEDORANGE 0-2

TOP8

ZEBRUSH VS SBYOUNGMONEY 2-0

ROYALDUKE VS SUPERNOVA51D 2-1

JYNXEDORANGE VS LOUISVALENTINE 2-0

SURVIVER66 VS ALEXMANECTRIC 2-0

 

 

FIRST TOURNAMENT

 

[TABLE=class: grid, width: 500]

PLAYER

GAMES

WON

LOST

DECK

TIMEZONE

20TORNADUS03

7

6

1

Blastoise/Keldeo EX/Bouffalant

GMT +2

JYNXEDORANGE

7

6

1

Landorus EX/Cobalion EX/Garbodor

GMT -4

SUPERNOVA51D

7

5

2

Klinklang/Cobalion EX/Keldeo EX

GMT +0

ALEXMANECTRIC

7

5

2

Beartic/Eeveelutions

GMT +0

LOUISVALENTINE

7

5

2

Darkrai EX/Sableye/Absol/Techs

GMT +6

IMMRFLUBADUB

7

4

3

Gothitelle/Mew EX/Accelgor/Musharna

GMT +0

CUTTINGEDGE007

7

4

3

Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Tornadus EX/Bouffalant

GMT +5.30

FISHERMAN**

7

4

3

Darkrai EX/Sableye

GMT +8

FREESPIRIT87

7

4

3

Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem/Cobalion EX

GMT +1

SURVIVER66

7

4

3

Deoxys EX/Kyurem/Tornadus EX/Lugia EX

GMT +8

TRADER52

7

4

3

Cobalion EX/Klinklang

GMT +6

DEADPLAYER

7

4

3

Darkrai EX/Sableye

GMT +8

ROYALDUKE

7

3

4

Articuno EX/Dusknoir/Keldeo EX

GMT +2

ZEBRU*

7

3

4

Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem

GMT +8

POLIWAG92

7

3

4

Blastoise/Keldeo EX/Black Kyurem EX(PS)

GMT +0

BUENAS30

7

3

4

Deoxys EX/Crobat/Muk

GMT +8

MARKOPOPOVIC

7

3

4

Flareon/Cofagrigus/Ditto/Tornadus EX

GMT +8

BAMBAM07

7

2

5

Darkrai EX/Sableye/Terrakion

GMT -6

AHK3N_93

7

2

5

Deoxys EX/Thundurus EX/Crobat/Absol

GMT +8

NEMACYS

7

2

5

Scolipede/Nidoqueen/Toxicroak

GMT -5

WITCHDOCTOR12

7

1

6

Zekrom/Zekrom EX/Eelektrik

GMT -4

CALVIN COOL

7

1

6

Zekrom/Eelektrik/Mewtwo EX

GMT +6

[/TABLE]

*Zebrush

**Kfisherman

TOP2

ALEXMANECTRIC VS CUTTINGEDGE007 1-2

TOP4

KFISHERMAN VS CUTTINGEDGE007 1-2

IMMRFLUBADUB VS ALEXMANECTRIC 0-2

TOP8

20TORNADUS03 VS KFISHERMAN 0-2

JYNXEDORANGE VS CUTTINGEDGE007 0-2

SUPERNOVA51D VS IMMRFLUBADUB 0-2

ALEXMANECTRIC VS LOUISVALENTINE 2-0

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Joining and Possibly Donating to this tournament, Spread the news the more popular, the better.

PM Me or 20tornadus03 for more info:)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hey thanks for setting this up 20tornadus20 and also surviver66 for the donation.

 

I'd like to join:)

 

GMT+0

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...